Course Schedule

Browse the current mechanical engineering course offerings below. Visit the course listing for previous years for a schedule of ME courses offered in other years including some which are not currently offered.
CourseCourse TitleFall 2014Winter 2015Spring 2015
202Mechanics II
Sec 20 MTWF 2:00-2:50pm; Sec 21 MTWF 3:00-3:50pm
C. Sun

220Thermodynamics IMTWF 9:00-9:50am
S. Lichter
MTWF 11:00-11:50pm
S. Lichter
MTWF 9:00-9:50am
S. Lichter
224Experimental Engineering IMW 1:00-1:50pm
A. Birdwell
(Lab: W 3:00-7:00pm, Th 2:00-6:00pm)

MW 1:00-1:50
A. Birdwell
(Lab: TTh 2:00-6:00pm)
233Electronics DesignSec 20 MWF 2:00-2:50pm; Sec 21 MWF 3:00-3:50pm
M. Peshkin


240Intro to Mechanical Design and Manufacturing

Sec 20 MWF 10:00-10:50am K. Ehmann; Sec 21 MWF 2:00-2:50pm
A. Birdwell
241Fluid Mechanics IMTWF 11:00-11:50am
S. Ghosal

MTWF 12:00-12:50pm
M. Hartmann
(Lab: Required Discussion W 4:00-5:50pm)
260Mechanics of Sports


314Theory of Machines - DynamicsMWF 12:00-12:50pm
T. Murphey


315Theory of Machines - Design of ElementsNote: Usually a Fall course

TTh 3:30-5:30pm
Q. Wang
327Finite Elements for Stress AnalysisTTh 12:30-1:50pm
W. Liu


333Introduction to Mechatronics
Sec 20 TTh 11:00-12:20pm, K. Lynch; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50pm
N. Marchuk

340-1Computer Integrated Manufacturing I: Manufacturing ProcessesSec 20 TTh 11:00-12:20pm; Sec 21 TTh 12:30-1:50pm
A. Birdwell


340-2Computer Integrated Manufacturing II: CAD/CAM
MW 3:30-4:50pm
M. Beltran

341Computational Methods for Engineering DesignTTh 2:00-3:20pm
W. Chen


359Reliability Engineering

TTh 4:00-5:20pm
E. Lewis
362Stress Analysis

Sec 20 MWF 11-11:50am; Sec 21 T 11-12:20pm and MWF 11-11:50am (Instructor permission required; see outline attached)
S. Krishnaswamy
363Mechanical Vibrations

MWF 9:00-9:50am
O. Balogun
365 (see 327)Finite Elements for Stress Analysis


370Thermodynamics IIMTWF 1:00-1:50pm
S. Sohrab


373Engineering Fluid Mechanics
MTWF 10:00-10:50am
N. Patankar

377Heat Transfer
MWF 9:00-9:50am
N. Patankar
MWF 11:00-11:50am
M. Kulkarni
382Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

TTh 2:00-3:20pm
H. Espinosa
(Lab: WF 2:00-6:00pm)
390Introduction to Dynamic SystemsMTWF 10:00-10:50am
E. Colgate


395Special Topics: Energy Systems
TTh 9:30-10:50am
S. Snyder

395Special Topics: Fundamentals of Nuclear Reactor Physics

TTh 9:30-10:50am
E. Lewis
395Special Topics: Quantitative Methods in Life Cycle Analysis

ChBE 395 Offered Spring 2015: TF 2:00-3:20pm
E. Masanet
398-1Engineering Design I
TTh 2:00-3:20pm
W. Chen, D. Gatchell, M. Beltran

398-2Engineering Design (optional second quarter)

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
W. Chen, D. Gatchell, M. Beltran
417Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Mechanics ITTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)


418Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Mechanics II
MW 12:30-1:50pm
S. Keten
(Lab: W 4:30-6:00pm)

420Micro and Nano-Scale Fluid Dynamics

TTh 12:30-1:50pm
S. Ghosal
423Introduction to Computational Fluid DynamicsMW 9:30-10:50am
N. Patankar


426-1Advanced Finite Element Methods I
TTh 3:30-4:50pm
Fleming

426-2Advanced Finite Element Methods II

TTh 9:30-10:50am
W. Liu
427Viscous Fluid DynamicsMWF 9:00-9:50am
S. Ghosal


433Advanced Mechatronics

M 5:00-7:00 pm, first week only
M. Peshkin
439Computer Control in Manufacturing
MW 3:30-4:50pm
K. Ehmann

445MicromanufacturingTTh 11:00-12:20pm
J. Cao


449Robotic ManipulationMWF 3:00-4:00pm
K. Lynch


454Optimal Control of Nonlinear Systems

MW 3:00-4:20pm
T. Murphey
466Constitutive Relations for Solids
TTh 12:30-1:50pm
J. Rudnicki

495Selected Topics: Advanced Fracture Mechanics
MW 3:00-4:20pm
Y. Huang

495Selected Topics: Computational Nanodynamics

TTh 2:00-3:20pm
S. Keten
495Selected Topics: Dynamic Deformation of Materials

TTh 3:30-4:50pm
O. Balogun
495Selected Topics: Embedded Systems in RoboticsMWF 9:00-9:50am
J. Schultz


495Selected Topics: Industrial Energy Management and Utilization
TTh 11:00-12:20pm
M. Kulkarni

495Selected Topics: Micro/Nano Science and Engineering

MW 12:30-1:50pm
H. Espinosa
495Selected Topics: Sustainable Manufacturing Systems

MW 11:00-12:20pm
E. Masanet
495Selected Topics: Technology Innovation and CommercializationTTh 3:00-4:20pm
C. Liu


512Seminar SeriesVarious days/times, see Events tab for up to date information
Various days/times, see Events tab for up to date information
Various days/times, see Events tab for up to date information
513Professional Essentials

W 1:00-1:50am
M. MacIver
Logo

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering HomeContact Us | Maps
Northwestern Home | Northwestern Calendar | Emergency Plan | Legal and Policy Statements
© 2012 Robert R. McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science, Northwestern University